Ruben Miguel Alaniz v. The State of Texas Appeal from 54th District Court of McLennan County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Stuhler v. State, 218 S.W.3d 706, 719 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); Sanchez v. State, 209 S.W.3d 117, 121 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). B. Discussion The definitions section of the charge provided the following definition for “disabled person”: “[A] person older than 14 years of age who by reason of age or physical or mental disease, defect, or injury is substantially unable to protect himself from harm or to provide food, shelter, or medical care for himself.” The first portion of the charge definition is substantially similar to the definition provided in section 29.03(c) of the Texas Penal Code. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 29.03(c) (defining “disabled person” Alaniz v. State Page 5 as “an individual with a mental, physical, or developmental disability who is substantially unable to protect himself from harm”). However, the second portion of the charge definition (i.e., “to provide food, shelter, or medical care for himself”) does not precisely follow section 29.03(c). See id.