Jesus M. Loya, Jr. v. The State of Texas Appeal from 13th District Court of Navarro County (memorandum opinion )
[…] See id. A comparison of these elements demonstrates that the first step of the lesserincluded-offense analysis is not satisfied. Under the charged offense, the offense of arson is complete when the actor starts a fire with the intent to destroy or damage the building whether or not damage of any kind actually occurs. See Beltran v. State, 593 S.W.2d 688, 690 (Tex. Crim. App. [Panel Op.] 1980); Mosher v. State, 901 S.W.2d 547, 54950 (Tex. App.—El Paso 1995, no pet.). Under subsection 28.02(a-2), however, the offense is not complete unless the person actually “damages or destroys a building belonging to another or causes another person to suffer bodily injury or death.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 28.02(a-2). The elements of the arson under subsection 28.02(a-2) therefore require at least one element that the elements of the arson, as modified by the indictment, do not.