Jesus M. Loya, Jr. v. The State of Texas Appeal from 13th District Court of Navarro County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Id. at 731-32. We use a two-step analysis to determine whether an appellant was entitled to a lesser-included-offense instruction. Hall v. State, 225 S.W.3d 524, 528 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); Rousseau v. State, 855 S.W.2d 666, 672-73 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993). First, the lesser offense must be a lesser-included offense of the charged offense as defined by article 37.09 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. Moore v. State, 969 S.W.2d 4, 8 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998); see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.09 (West 2006). Article 37.09 provides: An offense is a lesser included offense if: (1) it is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged; (2) it differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest suffices to establish its commission; (3) it differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less culpable mental state suffices to establish its commission; or (4) it consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or an otherwise included offense. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.09. Second, there must be some evidence in the record that would permit a jury to rationally find that if the appellant is guilty, he is guilty only of the lesser offense. Hall, 225 S.W.3d at 536; Salinas v. State, 163 S.W.3d 734, 741 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005); Rousseau, 855 S.W.2d at 672-73. Loya v. State Page 2 We begin with the first step in the lesser-included-offense analysis. The first step, determining whether an offense is a lesser-included offense of the charged offense, is a question of law. Hall, 225 S.W.3d at 535. It does not depend on the evidence produced at trial. Id. To determine if the lesser offense is a lesser-included offense of the charged offense, we instead compare the elements of the charged offense, as modified by the particular allegations in the indictment, against the elements of the lesser offense. Wortham v. State, 412 S.W.3d 552, 555 (Tex. Crim.