Tara Carson Lane v. The State of Texas Appeal from 249th District Court of Johnson County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Rodriguez v. State, 93 S.W.3d 60, 69 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002). B. Discussion Section 49.045 of the Texas Penal Code provides that a person commits an offense if: (1) “the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place”; and (2) “the vehicle being operated by the person is occupied by a passenger who is younger than 15 years of age.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.045. A review of the plain language of the statute shows that section 49.045 does not specifically prescribe a culpable mental state. According to Lane, section 49.045 violates section 6.02(b) of the Texas Penal Code and, thus, is void for failing to prescribe a culpable mental state. Section 6.02(b) provides the following: “If the definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, a culpable mental state is nevertheless required unless the definition plainly dispenses with any mental element.” Id. § 6.02(b) (West 2011). Lane v. State Page 12 An analogous argument was addressed by the Court of Criminal Appeals in Ex parte Ross, 522 S.W.2d 214 (Tex. Crim. App. 1975).