Tara Carson Lane v. The State of Texas Appeal from 249th District Court of Johnson County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Ex parte Lo, 424 S.W.3d 10, 14 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). When the constitutionality of a statute is attacked, we begin with the presumption that the statute is valid and that the legislature has not acted unreasonably or arbitrarily. Id. at 14-15. The burden normally rests upon the person challenging the statute to establish its unconstitutionality. Id. at 15. In the absence of contrary evidence, we will presume the legislature acted in a constitutionally-sound fashion. Rodriguez v. State, 93 S.W.3d 60, 69 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002). B. Discussion Section 49.045 of the Texas Penal Code provides that a person commits an offense if: (1) “the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place”; and (2) “the vehicle being operated by the person is occupied by a passenger who is younger than 15 years of age.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.045. A review of the plain language of the statute shows that section 49.045 does not specifically prescribe a culpable mental state.