Michael Edward McCasland v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 18th District Court of Johnson County
[…] Moses v. State, 105 S.W.3d 622, 627 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). As long as the trial court's ruling was within the zone of reasonable disagreement, the appellate court should affirm. Id. (citing Montgomery v. State, 810 S.W.2d 372, 391 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990).

Child Pornographic Tapes

The State s supplemental notice indicated that it intended to introduce evidence that McCasland possessed over 233 images of visual material that visually depicted child(ren) engaging in sexual conduct. Section 43.26(a)(3) of the Texas Penal Code defines visual material as:

(A) any film, photograph, videotape, negative, or slide or any photographic reproduction that contains or incorporates in any manner any film, photograph, videotape, negative, or slide; or

(B) any disk, diskette, or other physical medium that allows an image to be displayed on a computer or other video screen and any image transmitted to a computer or other video screen by telephone line, cable, satellite transmission, or other method.

Tex. Pen. Code Ann. 43.26(a)(3) (Vernon 2003). Sexual conduct is defined as: