Tony Smith v. Johnson County Bail Bond Board--Appeal from 249th District Court of Johnson County
[…] The reviewing court must accept all evidence favorable to the non-movant as true. Nixon, 690 S.W.2d at 549; Ash, 54 S.W.3d at 413. Every reasonable inference must be indulged in favor of the non-movant and all doubts resolved in his favor. American Tobacco, 951 S.W.2d at 425; Ash, 54 S.W.3d at 413.

LICENSE REQUIREMENTS

Smith argues the trial court misinterpreted Sections 1704.153 and 1704.302(b) and (c) of the Bail Bond Act and improperly granted the Board s Motion for Summary Judgment and denied Smith s Motion for Partial Summary Judgment. Section 1704.153, in conjunction with section 1704.152, dictates who is eligible to obtain a license to act as a bail bond surety or as an agent for a corporate surety. Specifically, section 1704.153 states: A person is not eligible for a license under this chapter if, after August 27, 1973, the person commits and is finally convicted of a misdemeanor involving moral turpitude or a felony. Tex. Occ. Code Ann. 1704.153 (Vernon 2004). In addition to applying the 1704.153 eligibility requirement to individuals applying to act as a licensed bail bondsperson, the Board applies this requirement to individuals seeking to act as agents of a licensed bail bondsperson.