Donald Ray Cates aka Don Ray Cates v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 18th District Court of Johnson County
[…] She also tried to stop the car by hitting her brakes, but appellant countered by stepping on the accelerator.

As a result of the struggle, Thorp s vehicle hit the curb, blew out two tires, and came to a stop. Appellant exited the car, commandeered another vehicle, and continued his flight. He was later apprehended in Tennessee and returned to Texas, where he was indicted for his escape.

Appellant contends the evidence was insufficient to prove that appellant used or threatened to use a deadly weapon during the commission of the offense of escape.

Tex. Pen. Code, Section 38.06 Escape, provides:

(a) A person commits the offense if he escapes from custody when he is

(1) under arrest for, charged with, or convicted of an offense . . .

(e) An offense under this section is a felony of the first degree if to effect his escape the actor . . .

(2) uses or threatens to use a deadly weapon.

A firearm is per se a deadly weapon. Tex. Pen. Code, Section 1.07(a)(17)(A).

Appellant was in custody and had been convicted of a felony when he escaped while being transported back to the jail. The offense was a felony if he used or threatened to use a deadly weapon to effectuate his escape.