Russell E. Galer, II v. Gary L. Johnson, Director TDCJ-ID--Appeal from 87th District Court of Freestone County
[…] Appellant states that he is seeking replacement cost for a typewriter and other items of personal property which he alleges were taken from him by prison officials. He further seeks punitive damages of $3,500,000.

The trial court s order of dismissal found that the claim had not been filed before the 31st day after written decision from the grievance system. Section 14.005, Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code, Grievance System Decision; Exhaustion of Administration Remedies, provides:

(a) an inmate who files a claim that is subject to the grievance system . . . shall file with the court.

(1) an affidavit or unsworn declaration stating the date that the grievance was filed and the date the written decision . . . was received by the inmate; and

(2) a copy of the written decision from the grievance system.

(b) a court shall dismiss a claim if the inmate fails to file the claim before the 31st day after the date the inmate received the written decision from the grievance system.

 

Appellant complied with none of the above, but does state in his petition that the taking of his property occurred 16 years prior to his filing of his lawsuit.

Moreover, Section 14.004, Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.