Roger Eppler v. The State of Texas--Appeal from County Court at Law No 2 of Grayson County
[…] The jury found Appellant guilty and Appellant elected to have the judge assess punishment. The judge assessed Appellant's punishment at a fine of $500 and required Appellant to make restitution of $1,148 for veterinary fees incurred in an attempt to save the dog's life after he was shot.

Appellant appeals on one point of error: "The trial court erred in denying Appellant's motion for directed verdict and in holding the evidence sufficient to sustain the conviction when there was a material and fatal variance between ownership alleged and ownership proved."

Article 21.08 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides "where one person owns the property, and another person has the possession of the same, ownership thereof may be alleged to be in either." Section 1.07(a)(55) of the Texas Penal Code defines an owner as "one who has title to the property, possession of the property, whether lawful or not, or a greater right to the possession of the property than the actor."

Vicki Feltner testified she considered herself owner of the dog.