Roger Eppler v. The State of Texas--Appeal from County Court at Law No 2 of Grayson County
[…] Appellant appeals on one point of error: "The trial court erred in denying Appellant's motion for directed verdict and in holding the evidence sufficient to sustain the conviction when there was a material and fatal variance between ownership alleged and ownership proved."

Article 21.08 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides "where one person owns the property, and another person has the possession of the same, ownership thereof may be alleged to be in either." Section 1.07(a)(55) of the Texas Penal Code defines an owner as "one who has title to the property, possession of the property, whether lawful or not, or a greater right to the possession of the property than the actor."

Vicki Feltner testified she considered herself owner of the dog. She also testified she had control over the dog. She was in possession of the dog along with her husband Carl.

Ritchie v. State, 344 S.W.2d 878 (Tex. Crim. App. 1961) is on point and upholds a conviction on similar evidence.