Brandon Johnson v. The State of Texas--Appeal from Crim Dist Ct 4 of Dallas Co of Dallas County
[…] Hughes v. State, 897 S.W.2d 285, 289 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994). Nothing in this case shows that the jury's rejection of Appellant's story was against the great weight and preponderance of the evidence so as to make its verdict manifestly unjust.

Appellant's supplemental point of error is overruled.

Point two asserts the trial court erred in its charge to the jury on the law of parties. Article 36.14, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, provides in pertinent part:

The judge shall . . . deliver to the jury . . . a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case.

 

Sections 7.01 through 7.03 of the Penal Code establish and control the law of parties. Section

7.01 provides in pertinent part:

A person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or by both.

 

Section 7.01(a)(2) and Section 7.02 provide in pertinent part:

A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if . . . acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, he solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to aid the other person to commit the offense.

 

The court's charge stated:

All persons are parties to an offense who are guilty of acting together in the commission of an offense. A person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible. A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if, acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, he aids, or attempts to aid the other person to commit the offense. Mere presence along will not make a person a party to an offense.