Patrick E. Conely v. Robert Preston, et al.--Appeal from 52nd District Court of Coryell County
[…] Appellant's suit was dismissed pursuant to Texas Civil Practice & Remedy Code, section 13.001, Dismissal of Action, which provides:

(a) A court in which an affidavit of inability to pay under Rule 145, T.R.C.P., has been filed may dismiss the action on a finding that:

(1) The allegation of poverty in the affidavit is false;

(2) The action is frivolous or malicious.

(b) In determining whether the action is frivolous or malicious, the court may consider whether:

(1) The action's realistic chance of success is slight;

(2) The claim has no arguable basis in law or fact; or

(3) It is clear that the party cannot prove a set of facts in support of the claim.

(c) An action may be dismissed under subsection (a) as frivolous or malicious either before or after service of process.

The trial court has broad discretion to determine whether a suit, filed pursuant to Texas Rules of Civil Procedure 145, should be dismissed as frivolous under section 13.001 of the Civil Practice & Remedy Code. Johnson v. Lynaugh, 766 S.W.2d 393, 394 (Tex. App. Tyler 1989).