Philip A. Deshais, III v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 230th District Court of Harris County
[…] In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, the appellate court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict. Villalon v. State, (Tex. Crim. App.) 791 S.W.2d 130, 132; Houston v. State, (Tex. Crim. App.) 663 S.W.2d 455, 456. The test requires the appellate court to determine whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Butler v. State, (Tex. Crim. App.) 769 S.W.2d 234, 239.

Article 21.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that "when a person is known by two or more names, it shall be sufficient to state either name." And the person need not be commonly known by the name alleged in the indictment. Blankenship v. State, (Tex. Crim. App.) 785 S.W.2d 158, 160.

Point one is without merit and is overruled.