Maurice George Noel v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 40th District Court of Ellis County
[…] Accordingly we overrule point of error four.

In point five Noel contends that the trial court erred in failing to instruct the jury that the State had the burden to disprove the defense of insanity beyond a reasonable doubt. Insanity is an affirmative defense. // In his argument and authorities under point five, Noel's attorney ignores authority that is directly on point. According to section 2.04(d) of the Texas Penal Code, "If the issue of the existence of an affirmative defense is submitted to the jury, the court shall charge that the defendant must prove the affirmative defense by a preponderance of evidence." // After the trial court defined the affirmative defense of insanity, the court instructed the jury, "The burden of proof, as to this affirmative defense, is upon the defendant to prove by a preponderance of the evidence."