Douglas M. Hooper v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 272nd District Court of Brazos County
[…] Annotate this Case

IN THE

TENTH COURT OF APPEALS

 

No. 10-92-137-CR

 

DOUGLAS M. HOOPER,

Appellant

v.

 

THE STATE OF TEXAS,

Appellee

 

From the 272nd District Court

Brazos County, Texas

Trial Court # 20,637-272

 

O P I N I O N

 

Douglas Hooper appeals his conviction for burglary of a vehicle. Hooper was found guilty by a jury. Hooper pleaded true to three enhancement paragraphs, and the jury assessed punishment at sixty-three years in prison.

In point one, Hooper contends that the trial court erred by incorrectly instructing the jury on burglary of a vehicle. Section 30.04 of the Texas Penal Code provides, "A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, he breaks into or enters a vehicle or any part of a vehicle with intent to commit any felony or theft." // Hooper was charged by indictment with "break[ing] into and enter[ing] a vehicle . . . with intent to commit theft."