Andrew Valdez, III v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 185th District Court of Harris County
[…] In other words, Appellant contends that aggravated sexual assault of a child is a "nature of conduct" offense rather than a "result of conduct" offense and that the definitions of the culpable mental states should have been so limited. We do not agree.

Appellant's contentions run directly counter to Article 6.03 of the Texas Penal Code, entitled, "Definitions of Culpable Mental States." Subsections (a) and (b) provide:

"(a) A person acts intentionally, or with intent, with respect to the nature of his conduct or to a result of his conduct when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result."

"(b) A person acts knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to the nature of his conduct or to circumstances surrounding his conduct when he is aware of the nature of his conduct or that the circumstances exist.