Samuel Lane, Jr. v. The State of Texas--Appeal from County Court at Law No 1 of Fort Bend County
[…] Hernandez and her nephew went outside, the Appellant was urinating on Vasquez's car. Ms. Hernandez and her husband again told Appellant to leave. The Hernandez couple went into the house a few minutes and then back outside to see if Appellant had gone. They saw Appellant walking away from the truck owned by Ms. Hernandez with air hissing out of both front tires. Both tires had knife slashes in them. Appellant was the only person around the truck and he was angry at Mr. and Mrs. Hernandez. Ms. Hernandez paid $202.71 to replace the two tires, the invoice shown to be dated January 2, 1992.

Section 28.06 of the Penal Code provides:

(a)The amount of pecuniary loss under this chapter, if the property is destroyed is:

(1)The fair market value of the property at the time and place of the destruction;

Ms. Hernandez, the owner of the vehicle, testified as follows:

Q.Were the tires destroyed or damaged from the puncture, from the stabbing?

A. Yes

Q. How much were the tires worth?

A. It cost me $100.00 apiece to put new tires back on.