Marvin Henderson v. Karen Lou Wietzikoski--Appeal from 77th District Court of Limestone County
[…] In each case, the trial court has summarily denied the man the right to attempt to establish a parent-child relationship with the child. Consequently, we will follow the decision in Gibson holding that section 11.03(a)(7) of the Family Code violates article I, section 19, of the Constitution of the State of Texas. See id.

TEXAS EQUAL RIGHTS AMENDMENT

Henderson asserts that section 11.03(a)(7) of the Family Code violates the Texas Equal Rights Amendment. // Since 1972, the Texas Constitution has guaranteed that equality shall not be denied because of sex. Tex. Const. art. I, 3a. Section 3a of article I provides:

Equality under the law shall not be denied or abridged because of sex, race, color, creed, or national origin. This amendment is self-operative.

Id. Because no federal counterpart of the Equal Rights Amendment exists, federal precedent cannot control. In Interest of McLean, 725 S.W.2d 696, 697 (Tex. 1987). Thus, our decision rests on independent state grounds under the Texas Constitution. See Michigan v.