William Joe McKinley v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 249th District Court of Johnson County
[…] It's just one of the things that is still possible.

MR. EDWARDS: Yeah.

[PROSECUTOR]: And I think [Appellant's counsel] explained in his jury selection part about, you know, [Appellant] has filed an application for probation. It says he's never been convicted in this state or anywhere else.

MR. EDWARDS: Yeah.

[PROSECUTOR]: And in your mind, then, otherwise, he's a first-time offender and you could consider probation?

MR. EDWARDS: Yes, I'd consider probation.

Appellant's first point is that the court erred when it overruled his challenge to Edwards for cause.

Article 35.16 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that a prospective juror who has "a bias or prejudice against any of the law applicable to the case upon which the defense is entitled to rely, either as a defense to some phase of the offense for which the defendant is being prosecuted or as a mitigation thereof or of the punishment therefore" may be challenged for cause. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 35.16(c)(2) (Vernon 1989). Although Edwards initially claimed he could not consider probation, he ultimately said he could consider it.