Cody Williams v. The State of Texas Appeal from 102nd District Court of Bowie County (memorandum opinion)
[…] State, 533 S.W.2d 802, 803–04 (Tex. Crim. App. 1976)). In Thornton v. State, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals addressed the issue of when a motion for severance under Section 3.04(a) must be filed to be timely. Thornton v. State, 986 S.W.2d 615, 615 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999) (per curiam). The court determined that “a motion to sever is a ‘pleading of the defendant’ as defined by Art[icle] 27.02(8)” of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure “and is governed by Art[icle] 28.01” of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Id. at 617; see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. arts. 27.02(8), 28.01, § 1. Because Article 28.01 requires the pleadings of the defendant to be determined at “a pre-trial hearing before it is set for trial upon [the] merits,” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 28.01, § 1, the court determined that, to be timely, the motion to sever must be brought pre-trial as required by Article 28.01. Thornton, 986 S.W.2d at 617–18. 8 As noted, a pretrial hearing was held in this case almost two months after the cases