Michael John Brumley v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court of Burleson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See TEX. GOV’T. CODE ANN. § 73.001. We are unaware of any conflict between precedent of the Tenth Court of Appeals and that of this Court on any relevant issue. See TEX. R. APP. P. 41.3. 2 See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.04(b) (Supp.) (providing that an offense of operating a motor vehicle in a public place while intoxicated is a Class B misdemeanor, with a minimum term of confinement of seventy-two hours). See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.09(a) (Supp.) (providing that “an offense under Section 49.04 . . . is a Class A misdemeanor, with a minimum term of confinement of 30 days, if it is shown . . . that the person has previously been convicted one time of an offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated”). 3 2 conviction of the Class B misdemeanor offense of operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated and to conduct a new punishment hearing attendant to the post-reformation conviction.