Annotate this Case
[…] As a result, we affirm the trial court’s judgment. I. Factual Background The heart of this case involves Chapter 381 of the Texas Local Government Code, which provides an avenue for counties to “promot[e] the prosperous development of business, industry, and commerce in the county.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 381.001(f). Section 381.004(b) authorizes “the commissioners court of the county [to] develop and administer a program . . . for state or local economic development” “to stimulate business and commercial activity in a county.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 381.004(b)(1) (Supp.). To effectuate this purpose, Section 381.004 provides several means that counties may employ to attract business, industry, and commerce. Under subsection G, “[t]he commissioners court may develop and administer a program . . . for entering into a tax abatement agreement with an owner or lessee of a property interest subject to ad valorem taxation.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 381.004(g) (Supp.). Should the county seek to attract a business by using a tax abatement agreement, “[t]he execution, duration, 2 and other terms of the agreement are governed, to the extent practicable, by the provisions of Sections 312.204, 312.205, and 312.211, [of the Texas] Tax Code, as if the commissioners court were a governing body of a municipality.” Id. Should the county forego a tax abatement incentive under subsection G, subsection H allows “[t]he commissioners court [to] develop and administer a program . . . for making loans and grants of public money.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 381.004(h) (Supp.).