Annotate this Case
[…] Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. KP-0261, at *3 (2019). The attorney general also wrote that subsection H “leaves the duration and amount of economic development loans and grants to the commissioner court’s budgetary discretion in the first instance, subject to the constitutional limitations” discussed in Texas Municipal League Intergovernment Risk Pool v. Texas Workers’ Compensation Commission, 74 S.W.3d 377, 383 (Tex. 2002).14 Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. KP-0261, at *3. 14 In Texas Municipal League Intergovernmental Risk Pool, the Texas Supreme Court wrote: Article III, section 52(a) provides: [T]he Legislature shall have no power to authorize any county, city, town or other political corporation or subdivision of the State to lend its credit or to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual, association or corporation whatsoever. . . . TEX. CONST. art. III, § 52(a). We have held that section 52(a)’s prohibiting the Legislature from authorizing a political subdivision “to grant public money” means that the Legislature cannot require gratuitous payments to individuals, associations, or corporations.