Annotate this Case
[…] TEX. CONST. art. III, § 52-a. Whereas what is now Chapter 312 of the Texas Tax Code was enabled by Article VIII, Section 1-g, Article III, Section 52-a was the enabling provision for loans or grants of public funds provided that the county’s program was “not secured by a pledge of ad valorem taxes or financed by the issuance of any bonds or other obligations payable from ad valorem taxes of the political subdivision” or did not otherwise create a debt on the part of a county. TEX. CONST. art. III, § 52-a; Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. KP-0261, at *2 (2019); Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No.