Christopher Jeff Langston v. The State of Texas Appeal from 102nd District Court of Bowie County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We disagree. II. Discussion The Double Jeopardy Clause “protects ‘against multiple punishments for the same offense.’” Price v. State, 434 S.W.3d 601, 609 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014) (quoting Whalen v. United States, 445 U.S. 684, 688 (1980)); see U.S. CONST. amends. V, XIV. The Texas Constitution provides substantially identical protections. See TEX. CONST. art. I, § 14 (“No person, for the same offense, shall be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty; nor shall a person be again put upon trial for the same offense, after a verdict of not guilty in a court of competent jurisdiction.”).