Zachary Salazar v. The State of Texas Appeal from 202nd District Court of Bowie County (memorandum opinion)
[…] If being under age 18 is a fact that reduces the otherwise applicable sentence, then a statute can place the burden of proof on the defendant to show that fact without violating the Constitution. Id. at 387 (alteration in original) (footnotes omitted) (citations omitted). The court then went on to analyze the interaction between Sections 8.07(c) and 12.31(a) of the Texas Penal Code. Id. at 388. Section 12.31(a) states that, when the State is seeking the death penalty, the maximum sentence is death and the minimum sentence is life without parole. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.31(a). Section 8.07(c) states, “No person may, in any case, be punished by death for an offense committed while the person was younger than 18 years.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.07(c). The court first noted that Section 8.07 is found in Chapter 8, entitled “General Defenses to Criminal Responsibility[,]” and that particular section is “unambiguously worded as a punishment exemption.”