Zachary Salazar v. The State of Texas Appeal from 202nd District Court of Bowie County (memorandum opinion)
[…] After examining the entire record, we have a fair assurance that the admitted 15 The trial court admitted the children’s autopsy photographs during Hastings’ testimony. 22 photographs and audio portion of the recording did not influence the jury or that it influenced the jury only slightly in assessing Salazar’s guilt. Accordingly, we overrule Salazar’s second and fourth points of error. B. The Trial Court’s Imposition of Two Life Sentences Without the Possibility of Parole Did Not Violate the United States Constitution Section 12.31(b) of the Texas Penal Code provides: (b) . . . . In a capital felony trial in which the state does not seek the death penalty, prospective jurors shall be informed that the state is not seeking the death penalty and that:[16] (1) a sentence of life imprisonment is mandatory on conviction of capital felony, if the individual committed the offense when younger than 18 years of age; or (2) a sentence of life imprisonment without parole is mandatory on conviction of the capital felony, if the individual committed the offense when 18 years of age or older. TEX. PENAL CODE. ANN. § 12.31. The statute sets out the maximum punishment for a capital offense, and it is based on a defendant’s age.