John Alfred Petersen v. The State of Texas Appeal from 6th District Court of Lamar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Third, under Section 3(a), it must be shown that “the recording device was capable of making an accurate recording, the operator was competent, and the recording is accurate and has not been altered.” Fourth, there has been an identification of all the voices on the recording. And fifth, defense counsel was given “a true, complete, and accurate copy of all recordings” at least twenty days “before the date of the proceedings.” Nguyen v. State, 292 S.W.3d 671, 676 (Tex. Crim.