Kendall Biggs v. The State of Texas Appeal from 241st District Court of Smith County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Taylor v. State, 131 S.W.3d 497, 502 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004). Because restitution is considered punishment, it must be orally pronounced. Ex parte Cavazos, 203 S.W.3d 333, 338 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006); see also Weir v. State, 278 S.W.3d 364, 367 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009); Taylor, 131 S.W.3d at 502. When guilt is adjudicated, the judgment adjudicating guilt sets aside the order deferring adjudication. See Taylor, 131 S.W.3d. at 501–02. A trial court’s final judgment must include any order to pay restitution. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.01, § 1(25) (Supp.), art. 42A.755(b) (“The judge shall enter in the judgment in the case the amount of restitution owed by the defendant on the date of revocation.”). Biggs cites the rule that, when there is a conflict with the oral pronouncement of sentence and the written judgment, the oral pronouncement controls. Burt v. State, 445 S.W.3d 752, 757 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014). Here, however, there is no such conflict.