Alicia Raine Spencer v. The State of Texas Appeal from 336th District Court of Fannin County (memorandum opinion)
[…] As a result, Spencer does not show that Section 3.03(a) required the trial court to issue concurrent sentences. More importantly, we find that the issue is controlled by Section 481.134 of the Texas Health and Safety Code, which sets forth special provisions for increased punishment of drug offenses that occur in drug-free zones. As a result of a finding that Spencer’s drug possession occurred in a drug-free zone, Spencer was punished in accordance with Section 481.134(d). See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.134(d). Under Section 481.134(h), “[p]unishment that is increased for a conviction for an offense listed under this section may not run concurrently with punishment for a conviction under any other criminal statute.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.134(h).