Alicia Raine Spencer v. The State of Texas Appeal from 336th District Court of Fannin County (memorandum opinion)
[…] State, 253 S.W.3d 673, 678 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008). “Just reading the statute under the auspices of common usage and grammar, ‘any other criminal statute’ means a criminal statute not listed within § 481.134.” Id. (quoting TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.134(h)). Because Spencer was convicted of one offense that was not within Section 481.134 and another offense that was listed within Section 481.134, the trial court did not err in ordering consecutive sentences. Consequently, we overrule Spencer’s second point of error. III. The Trial Court Complied with Articles 42.01 and 38.33 Article 42.01 states, “The judgment shall reflect . . . [t]he defendant’s thumbprint taken in accordance with Article 38.33.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.01, § 1(23).