Alicia Raine Spencer v. The State of Texas Appeal from 336th District Court of Fannin County (memorandum opinion)
[…] (quoting TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.134(h)). Because Spencer was convicted of one offense that was not within Section 481.134 and another offense that was listed within Section 481.134, the trial court did not err in ordering consecutive sentences. Consequently, we overrule Spencer’s second point of error. III. The Trial Court Complied with Articles 42.01 and 38.33 Article 42.01 states, “The judgment shall reflect . . . [t]he defendant’s thumbprint taken in accordance with Article 38.33.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.01, § 1(23). Article 38.33 states, “The court shall order that a defendant who is convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor offense that is punishable by confinement in jail have a thumbprint of the defendant’s right thumb rolled legibly on the judgment or the docket sheet in the case.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.33, § 1. The judgment adjudicating Spencer’s guilt does not contain her thumbprint in the body of the judgment. As a result, Spencer’s prayer for relief asks this Court to remand the judgment to allow the trial court to correct the defect.