Josh Blake Bostic v. The State of Texas Appeal from 7th District Court of Smith County (memorandum opinion)
[…] State, 947 S.W.2d 262 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997)). The Legislature may “confer or withhold jurisdiction in its entirety” or “place limits upon that jurisdiction.” Id. “Thus our lawmakers may deny the right to appeal entirely or the right to appeal only some things or the right to appeal all things only under some circumstances.” Id. at 286 (quoting Marin, 851 S.W.2d at 278). When a defendant is convicted of a crime and placed on community supervision, the Legislature has placed restrictions on his right to appeal certain matters. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42A.755(e). A defendant placed on community supervision may appeal his “conviction and punishment . . . at the time the defendant is placed on community supervision.” Id. However, when his community supervision is revoked “and he is called on to serve a sentence in a jail or in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice, the defendant may appeal the revocation.” Id. Thus, with limited exceptions not present in this case, “an appeal from an order revoking probation is limited to the propriety of the revocation and does not include a review of the original conviction.” Traylor v. State, 561 S.W.2d 492, 494 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978) (citing Corley v.