Bobby Ray Mims v. The State of Texas Appeal from 6th District Court of Red River County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The State had to prove that the Colorado offense of first-degree sexual 8 “‘Department’ means the Department of Public Safety.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 62.001(1) (Supp.). “For the purpose of this chapter, the department is responsible for determining whether an offense under the laws of another state . . . contains elements that are substantially similar to the elements of an offense under the laws of this state.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 62.003(a). 9 A “reportable conviction or adjudication” includes an out of state conviction for “an offense containing elements that are substantially similar to the elements of” continuous sexual assault of a young child or children, indecency with a child, sexual assault, or aggravated sexual assault. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 62.001(5)(A), (H). 10 5 assault was substantially similar to a Texas offense that would constitute a reportable conviction.