Dereck Wayne Fuller, Jr. v. The State of Texas Appeal from 354th District Court of Hunt County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The State concedes the first point of error, and we agree that the trial court was not authorized to stack Fuller’s sentence for this sexual assault offense with the sentence for continuous trafficking of persons. As a result, we sustain Fuller’s first point of error, which is dispositive of this case. We modify the trial court’s judgment by deleting the cumulation order that stacks Fuller’s sentence with the sentence for continuous trafficking of persons and affirm the judgment, as modified. Section 3.03 of the Texas Penal Code “provides that, when the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode and prosecuted in a single criminal action, generally the sentences shall run concurrently.” Miles v. State, 506 S.W.3d 485, 486 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016) (citing TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 3.03).