In re Cliff Carpenter Appeal from 123rd District Court of Panola County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In reviewing the disapproval or failure to act, the presiding judge of the administrative judicial region may conduct a hearing. Not later than the 45th day after the date an application for payment of a fee is submitted under this article, the commissioners court shall pay to the appointed counsel the amount that is approved by the presiding judge of the administrative judicial region and that is in accordance with the fee schedule for that county. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.05(c). Although a fee-payment claim may be appealed to the presiding judge of the administrative judicial region, the statute plainly requires the commissioners court to “pay the appointed counsel the amount that is approved by the presiding judge of the administrative judicial region and that is in accordance with the fee schedule for that 3 county.” This section does not contemplate a further right of appeal from the order of the presiding judge of the administrative judicial region. 2 We dismiss this appeal for want of jurisdiction.