Allen Lamont Sutton v. The State of Texas Appeal from 4th District Court of Rusk County (memorandum opinion)
[…] State, 175 S.W.3d 738, 743–44 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005) (citing Almanza v. State, 686 S.W.2d 157, 171 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984) (op. on reh’g), such that he did not receive a fair and impartial trial. See Almanza, 686 S.W.2d at 171; Loun v. State, 273 S.W.3d 406, 416 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2008, no pet.). We do not find the alleged error as asserted here. “Each party to an offense may be charged with commission of the offense.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 7.01(b). “A person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or by both.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 7.01(a). “A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if” “acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, he solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to aid the other person to commit the offense.”