Anthony Michael Martino v. The State of Texas Appeal from 173rd District Court of Henderson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See TEX. R. APP. P. 41.3. 2 However, in Anders cases, appellate courts “have the authority to reform judgments and affirm as modified in cases where there is non reversible error.” Ferguson v. State, 435 S.W.3d 291, 294 (Tex. App.—Waco 2014, pet. struck) (comprehensively discussing appellate cases that have modified judgments in Anders cases). We note that the trial court’s judgment ordered Martino to pay $1,550.00 in attorney fees for court-appointed counsel. The record establishes that Martino is indigent. Under Article 26.05(g) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, a trial court has the authority to order the reimbursement of court-appointed attorney fees only if “the court determines that a defendant has financial resources that enable him to offset in part or in whole the costs of the legal services provided, including any expenses and costs.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.05(g) (Supp.).