Rickey Willis v. The State of Texas Appeal from 202nd District Court of Bowie County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Tex. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 62.102(a) (“A person commits an offense if the person is required to register and fails to comply with any [registration] requirement of this chapter.”). Accordingly, whether the State established that element was a fact question for the jury.