Trekeymian Jamal Allison v. The State of Texas Appeal from 188th District Court of Gregg County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Perez, 994 S.W.2d at 237. We find that the State’s argument crossed the line. See Branch v. State, 335 S.W.3d 893, 907 (Tex. App.—Austin 2011, pet. ref’d). The State told the jury it had “to start [its] number at 40” to keep Allison off the street for twenty years. That argument was improper because it encouraged the jury to (1) consider the manner in which parole law would apply to Allison and (2) assess a higher sentence based on application of parole information. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.07, § 4(b) (“You are not to consider the manner in which the parole law may be applied to this particular defendant.”); Hawkins v. State, 135 S.W.3d 72, 84 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004) (“[T]he jury is simply prohibited from considering how parole law and good time would be applied to a particular defendant.”). Thus, the trial court should have sustained Allison’s objection to this argument.