In re The Commitment of Anthony Bernard Wiley Appeal from 89th District Court of Wichita County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. at 229. “[A] court abuses its discretion when its denial of the right to ask a proper question prevents determination of whether grounds exist to challenge for cause or denies intelligent use of peremptory challenges.” Id. (quoting Babcock v. Nw. Mem’l Hosp., 767 S.W.2d 705, 709 (Tex. 1989)). The Civil Commitment of Sexually Violent Predators Act provides for the civil commitment of a person who is nearing the end of a sentence for a sexually violent offense and who may be a repeat sexually violent offender. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. §§ 841.001, 841.021(a), (a-1), (c) (West 2017). To obtain a civil commitment, the State must show that the person “(1) is a repeat sexually violent offender;[5] and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.003(a) (West 2017).