Jessie Dwight Baker v. The State of Texas Appeal from 115th District Court of Marion County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Ferguson v. State, 1 See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.021(a)(1)(A), (2)(B) (West Supp. 2017). 2 435 S.W.3d 291, 294 (Tex. App.—Waco 2014, pet. struck) (comprehensively discussing appellate cases that have modified judgments in Anders cases). Here, non-reversible error is found in the trial court’s assessment of attorney fees to cover the costs of Baker’s court-appointed counsel. The trial court’s judgment ordered Baker to pay $400.00 in attorney fees for courtappointed counsel. Under Article 26.05(g) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, a trial court has the authority to order the reimbursement of court-appointed attorney fees only if “the court determines that a defendant has financial resources that enable him to offset in part or in whole the costs of the legal services provided, including any expenses and costs.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.05(g) (West Supp. 2017).