Christian Vernon Sims v. The State of Texas Appeal from 6th District Court of Lamar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] State, No. AP-77,024, 2016 WL 7131259, at *7 n.8 (Tex. Crim. App. Dec. 7, 2016) (to suppress evidence for violation of SCA or Article 18.21, court must find constitutional violation). Sims argues that, by its explicit terms, Article 38.23 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires suppression in this case: No evidence obtained by an officer or other person in violation of any provisions of the Constitution or laws of the State of Texas, or of the Constitution or laws of the United States of America, shall be admitted in evidence against the accused on the trial of any criminal case. Section 2708 provides, “The remedies and sanctions described in this chapter are the only judicial remedies and sanctions for nonconstitutional violations of this chapter.” 18 U.S.C. § 2708. 4 5 TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. art. 38.23(a) (West 2005). Understandably, Sims reasons that a violation of either the federal or the state statute requires, under Article 38.23(a), exclusion of the evidence.