Tilton Joshua Isaiah Mapps v. The State of Texas Appeal from 8th District Court of Hopkins County (memorandum opinion by chief justice iii morriss)
[…] When interpreting statutes that are in pari materia and construed together, both are given effect with the special governing over the general in the event of a conflict. In this instance, Section 9.22’s admission requirement governs the specific defensive issue of necessity and therefore trumps Section 2.03(c)’s general rule. Juarez, 308 S.W.3d at 405. 3 (2) Mapps Failed to Preserve His Complaint about the Juror’s Oath We turn to Mapps’ complaint concerning a juror’s hesitance to take the oath required by Article 35.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. That provides: When the jury has been selected, the following oath shall be administered them by the court or under its direction: “You and each of you do solemnly swear that in the case of the State of Texas against the defendant, you will a true verdict render according to the law and the evidence, so help you God.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 35.22 (West 2006). The trial court met in chambers with counsel and the hesitant juror, Lydia Sifuentes.