Gregory Charles Pierce v. The State of Texas Appeal from 6th District Court of Lamar County (memorandum opinion )
[…] See Wiley v. State, 410 S.W.3d 313, 315 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). The trial court revoked supervision, imposed a sentence, and reiterated the requirement in the judgment imposing community supervision that Wiley pay courtappointed attorney fees incurred during the initial proceeding. Id. Wiley appealed, maintaining that the evidence was insufficient to support the earlier order imposing attorney fees. The Waco Court of Appeals held that Wiley had procedurally defaulted his claim. Id. at 316. The Texas See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.05(g) (West Supp. 2016) (“If the judge determines that a defendant has financial resources that enable him to offset in part or in whole the costs of the legal services provided to the defendant in accordance with Article 1.051(c) or (d), including any expenses and costs, the judge shall order the defendant to pay during the pendency of the charges or, if convicted, as court costs the amount that the judge finds the defendant is able to pay.”). 9 “A defendant who is determined by the court to be indigent is presumed to remain indigent for the remainder of the proceedings in the case unless a material change in the defendant’s financial circumstances occurs.”