Isaiah Christopher Roberts v. The State of Texas Appeal from 188th District Court of Gregg County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Malik v. State, 953 S.W.2d 234, 240 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). The “hypothetically correct” jury charge is “one that accurately sets out the law, is authorized by the indictment, does not unnecessarily increase the State’s burden of proof or unnecessarily restrict the State’s theories of liability, and adequately describes the particular offense for which the defendant was tried.” Id. Section 19.03(a)(7) of the Penal Code provides that a person commits capital murder if “the person commits murder under Section 19.02(b)(1) and . . . the person murders more than one person . . . during the same criminal transaction.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.03(a)(7)(A) (West Supp. 2016). “A person commits [murder] if he intentionally or knowingly causes the death of an individual.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.02(b)(1) (West 2011). “Intent can be inferred from the acts, words, and conduct of the accused.” Patrick v. State, 906 S.W.2d 481, 487 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995).