In re Commitment of Billy Dean Price Appeal from 336th District Court of Fannin County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Article 27.02 states that a nolo contendere plea has the same effect as a plea of guilty, “except that such plea may not be used against the defendant as an admission in any civil suit based upon or growing out of the act upon which the criminal prosecution is based.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 27.02(5) (West 2006). However, the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure does not generally apply to a civil commitment case. While “[t]he number and selection of jurors are governed by Chapter 33, Code of Criminal Procedure,” Section 841.146 clarifies that “a civil commitment proceeding is subject to the rules of procedure and appeal for civil cases.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.146(a), (b) (West Supp. 2016).2 Thus, we turn to Price’s argument based on the Rules of Evidence. Rule 410 provides that evidence of a defendant’s prior nolo contendere plea is not admissible against the defendant in a civil case. TEX. R. EVID. 410(a)(2).