In re Commitment of Billy Dean Price Appeal from 336th District Court of Fannin County (memorandum opinion)
[…] It provides, (a) A person is a sexually violent predator for the purposes of this chapter if the person: (1) is a repeat sexually violent offender; and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.003(a) (West Supp. 2016). Section 841.003 defines the first factor in the determination in the following manner: “A person is a repeat sexually violent offender for the purposes of this chapter if the person is convicted of more than one sexually violent offense and a sentence is imposed for at least one of the offenses.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.003(b) (West Supp. 2016).