In re Commitment of Billy Dean Price Appeal from 336th District Court of Fannin County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Price was actually convicted of the attempted rape, so to put the information on a charge that was lessened from a rape to an attempted rape is not only highly prejudicial, it’s something he didn’t plea to, nor is it something that he was convicted of, and I 4 Price’s argument that the Oklahoma convictions could not be admitted into evidence rested on Article 27.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure and Rule 410 of the Texas Rules of Evidence. Article 27.02 states that a nolo contendere plea has the same effect as a plea of guilty, “except that such plea may not be used against the defendant as an admission in any civil suit based upon or growing out of the act upon which the criminal prosecution is based.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 27.02(5) (West 2006). However, the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure does not generally apply to a civil commitment case.