In the Interest of D.W. and K.W., Children Appeal from 307th District Court of Gregg County (opinion )
[…] TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 262.002, 262.102, 262.202 (West Supp. 2015). However, once the Chapter 262 court issues a temporary order after a full adversary hearing, then the Department “shall request identification of a court of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction as provided by Chapter 155.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 262.202 (emphasis 5 added). And if the Chapter 262 court determines the identity of a court of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction in response to that request, then under Section 262.203, the Chapter 262 court shall, “[o]n the motion of a party or the court’s own motion, if applicable . . . (1) transfer the suit to the court of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction, if any.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 262.203 (West Supp. 2016) (emphasis added).