In the Interest of D.W. and K.W., Children Appeal from 307th District Court of Gregg County (opinion )
[…] Those provisions hold that the court of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction shall decide all motions to transfer, not the court to which the transfer will be made. Cf. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.201(a) (West 2015) (“On the filing of a motion . . . requesting a transfer . . . the court having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of a suit affecting the parent-child relationship shall . . . transfer the proceedings . . .”); TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.206(a) (West 2015) (“A court to which a transfer is made becomes the court of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction and all proceedings in the suit are continued as if it were brought there originally.”). 6 However, Chapter 262 creates a limited exception to the rule that the court of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction decides all transfer motions.