Marion Raymon Crenshaw v. The State of Texas Appeal from 13th District Court of Navarro County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Based on the language of the judicial confession and the indictment, we must conclude that the judicial 4 confession embraced every element of the charged offense and contained sufficient reference to the indictment’s allegations to support the trial court’s conviction on his guilty plea under Article 1.15. Therefore, we find that Crenshaw’s plea of guilty was supported by legally sufficient evidence. Accordingly, we overrule this point of error. III. We Delete the Order to Pay Attorney Fees Under Article 26.05(g) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, a trial court has the authority to order the reimbursement of court-appointed attorney fees only if “the judge determines that a defendant has financial resources that enable the defendant to offset in part or in whole the costs of the legal services provided, . . . including any expenses and costs.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.05(g) (West Supp. 2016).