In the Interest of A.X.T., a Child Appeal from County Court at Law of Panola County (memorandum opinion by chief justice iii morriss)
[…] We overrule this point of error. (2) There Was No Abuse of Discretion in Retaining Jurisdiction under Section 152.207 Appellants rely on the same evidence to argue that the trial court abused its discretion in not determining that Texas is an inconvenient forum and that North Carolina is a more convenient forum to hear custody issues in this matter. Appellants argue that, under the facts of this case, the trial court was required to decline jurisdiction under Section 152.207 of the Family Code. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 152.207. Under Section 152.207, a court having jurisdiction to determine child custody “may9 decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under 8 See infra note 10. Ordinarily, a statutory provision that a court “may” take an action indicates discretion to take it or not, while a provision that the court “shall” take the action indicates a duty to do so. See In re Gen. Elec. Co., 271 S.W.3d 681, 686 (Tex. 2008).