In re Lee Vert Smith Appeal from 102nd District Court of Bowie County (memorandum opinion )
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.01(c); Gutierrez, 307 S.W.3d at 321. 4 Additionally, Smith’s convictions were entered by the 5th Judicial District Court in Bowie County, Texas, and the file-stamped motion for the appointment of counsel is styled as having been filed with the 5th District Court. Despite this, Smith’s petition seeks for us to mandamus action of the 102nd District Court. Smith offers no authority to reflect that a court other than the convicting court can entertain a request for DNA testing. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.01(a-1) (“A convicted person may submit to the convicting court a motion for forensic DNA testing of evidence . . . .”). Because Smith has not shown himself entitled to mandamus relief, we deny his petition. Bailey C. Moseley Justice Date Submitted: Date Decided: January 13, 2016 January 14, 2016 Do Not Publish 5