In the Interest of A.R., a Child Appeal from 71st District Court of Harrison County (opinion )
[…] In re C.D.E., 391 S.W.3d 287, 298 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2012, no pet.). In C.D.E., the court of appeals held 5 that because DWI is a strict-liability offense for which proof of mental culpability is not required, then the father’s “mere conviction for the strict-liability offense of intoxication manslaughter cannot automatically supply the knowing element required by subsection (Q).” Id. at 299. Both intoxication manslaughter and DWI, third or more, are found in Chapter 49 of the Texas Penal Code. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.08 (West 2011), § 49.09 (West Supp. 2015). Section 49.11(a) of the Penal Code provides, “[P]roof of a culpable mental state is not required for conviction of an offense under this chapter.” See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.11(a) (West 2011).