In the Matter of S.A. Appeal from County Court at Law of Lamar County (memorandum opinion by chief justice iii morriss)
[…] Sandra is correct in asserting that the trial court had a duty to admonish her regarding her right to confront witnesses. The trial court is obligated, at the beginning of the hearing, to explain to the child and her parent, inter alia, “the child’s right . . . to confrontation of witnesses.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 54.03(b)(4) (West 2014). The failure of a trial court to give any of the admonishments in Section 54.03 is error. See In re C.O.S., 988 S.W.2d 760, 763 (Tex. 1999). To preserve the error for appeal, however, “the failure of the court to provide the child the explanation required by Subsection (b), the attorney for the child must comply with Rule 33.1, Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure, before testimony begins . . . .” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 54.03(i) (West 2014) (emphasis added); In re M.D.T., 153 S.W.3d 285, 288–89 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2004, no pet.).