Tommy Scott Thomas v. The State of Texas Appeal from 124th District Court of Gregg County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Zervos, 15 S.W.3d at 151; see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 14.01(b) (West 2005). At Thomas’ suppression hearing, Jacob Schroeder, a patrol officer for the White Oak Police Department, testified that he initiated a traffic stop at 2:27 a.m. after he observed the white Dodge flatbed pickup truck driven by Thomas turn without using a signal. Thomas admits that turning without properly signaling is a violation of Section 545.104 of the Texas Transportation Code and that a police officer is authorized to initiate a traffic stop upon observing such a violation. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.104(b) (West 2011). However, he argues (1) that Section 545.104 only requires that “[a]n operator intending to turn a vehicle . . . signal continuously for not less than the last 100 feet of movement of the vehicle before the turn” and (2) that the dashcam video recording of the stop demonstrated that Thomas did activate his turn signal as required. Id.