Jessica Nicole Nance v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No. 1 of Hunt County (memorandum opinion )
[…] App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, no pet.). However, Nance fails to recognize that these principles and the cases applying them are inapplicable to the facts of her case. First, the principles relied upon by Nance relate to the general felony enhancement statute, which specifically requires a final conviction. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.42(a) (West Supp. 2014). By way of contrast, the statute governing enhancement of intoxication offenses simply requires the State to prove that the individual “has previously been convicted,” not that she has been finally convicted. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.09(a) (West Supp. 2014). Second, the statute that controls the enhancement of intoxication offenses specifically states that a conviction for an intoxication offense that “occurs on or after September 1, 1994, is a final conviction, whether the sentence for the conviction is imposed or probated.” 2 TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.09(d) (West Supp. 2014). Nance’s prior conviction occurred long after September 1, 1994. Accordingly, her argument is without merit.