In the Interest of S. J., A. J., I. J., and I. J., Children--Appeal from 76th District Court of Titus County
[…] Both answered "no." The court then directed a trial date to be set, and ultimately recessed the proceeding. The trial on the merits was conducted February 12, 2009. IV. Preservation of Error The principal case addressing this issue is In re B.L.D., 113 S.W.3d 340 (Tex. 2003). The court pointed out that in a suit filed by a governmental entity Section 107.013(a)(1) of the Texas Family Code requires a court to appoint counsel to an indigent parent who opposes termination of his or her parental rights. TEX . FAM . CODE ANN . § 107.013(a)(1) (Vernon 2008). The court stated: In a termination suit against two parents, both may be entitled to appointed counsel. In that circumstance, the statute provides that if "the court finds that the interests of the parents are not in conflict, the court may appoint a single attorney ad litem to represent the interests of both parents." Id. § 107.013(b). The statute therefore implicitly provides that indigent parents who face termination of their parental rights in the same suit are entitled to nonconflicted counsel.