Heather Cherie Dunaway v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 124th District Court of Gregg County
[…] The thrust of Dunaway's contention is that, because the jury did not include the requirement that Dunaway serve weekends in jail as a part of the jury's list of recommended supervision conditions, the trial court was without authority to impose such an additional condition. Section 10 of Article 42.12 outlines a trial court's authority to impose, modify, or revoke community supervision. That provision's first sentence states, "Only the court in which the defendant was tried may grant community supervision, impose conditions, revoke the community supervision, or discharge the defendant, unless the judge has transferred jurisdiction of the case to another court with the latter's consent." TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. ANN . art. 42.12, § 10(a) (emphasis added).